Friday, April 25, 2008

Wang #16 - First WAYWT and Rants

It's extremely hot here today!



First waywt. Don't kill me.

Anyway, for the past few years Abercrombie & Fitch has been pinpointed as the object of conformism and a store that sets up an "ideal" look or lifestyle for young teenagers. People cringe at the idea of Abercrombie & Fitch. I mean, when has one season not looked like the last? When will the moose or the words "ABERCROMBIE & FITCH" be taken off of the garments? Never. Why? For the consumers! If the company, including its other chains Hollister and Ruehl, is making a lot of money from the same shit, then why change it? Polos, tanks, short bubble skirts, cargo pants, and logo-infested T-shirts and hoodies...they're all working! Nonetheless, I pick up good basics and hoodies to wear to the supermarket here and the quality isn't so bad. Besides, every store/designer promotes a lifestyle or unique look and it's a shame we only have to draw out this company. Plus the ads have some pretty spicy men.



Sometimes the consumers/money is more important than the fashion and clothing itself (ahem. connection to Juicy Couture?). I get a little disappointed when I see a rich chav sporting Chanel and huge desginers in the ugliest, monogram-loving way ever. I could imagine Coco rolling in her grave seeing people sport her items that way. Thank God only the more chic people own the haute couture items. Anyway, I think "Damn! Not fair! If I had the money I could totally buy such better items." But, I think that goes for a lack of education in any field. For example, I'd buy a Sony T.V. after hearing that it's better than other manufacturers, despite having no knowledge about the actual chips and circuits inside. If I ever became a desginer, I think I'd make my clothing exclusive and special not because of its price, but because of the process needed to purchase my clothing. Membership would be required and in order to obtain membership, each person would have to send in a portfolio of their style and how they would wear my pieces. I mean as a designer, I would want my works executed with great sophistication and luxury on the streets, not my sunglasses worn with PINK sweats, Uggs, and a Juicy Couture bag. We've all see this combo. Don't deny it.



Oh my god, Patchwork Uggs! Jesus Christ someone hand me a trash can before I barf on my pet dog's grave.

picredits - google images (lazy)

7 comments:

THEABSURDONE said...

those uggs gotta go!
LOL what are people thinking..
oh my goodness haha i got my tongue pierced like two weeks ago, i was scared out of my mind and i busted my friends hand from holding on for dear life, and it wasn't even bad! just a slight pinch and a lot of drool.

jenny h. said...

i love what you are wearing.

and yeah i agree abercrombie is good for basic tank tops and sweats for hanging around the house studying in hahaha.

and ew victorias secret pink pants should all be burnt.

Nancy said...

Thanks for the comment! You have a pretty rockin' blog too - I'll be checking it from time to time :)
Abercrombie is too overpriced to even buy basics from them! I like American Apparel's basics even though it's still pricey.
Seriously, sweatpants with Uggs are half a step above wearing trash bags only because the material is better.

fashion* CHALET said...

great outfit, loving the whole look :)

said...

way cute dress
way cute shoes
way cute male model too ;)

soilikethelike said...

haha, im guilty of shopping at both abercrombie and holllister/but only for basic tees/ never with a logo!
and wow those uggs. haha.

love your outfit!

Nay'Chelle said...

Cute dress and nice post.